Our Ingredients are only the best, for you:

Our ingredients are only finest, food quality, ingredients.

Most of all of our soaps are created using the following ingredients*:

Shea Butter – is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Pomace Olive Oil – A difference between olive pomace oil and extra virgin olive oil is, what it is produced from. Extra virgin olive oil is produced from the fruit of the olive. Pomace, on the other hand, is produced from the remains of that already spun pulp that is left over after that extra virgin is produced. Our sourced oil is 100% pure, finest quality food grade.

Coconut Oil – is used in many natural face products and for good reason: it’s naturally anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and moisturizing. Coconut oil is composed primarily of nourishing fatty acids and is especially high in lauric acid. It also contains vitamin E and healthy fats, which help to make skin smooth.

Organic Refined Shea Butter – is extracted during a process which uses high levels of heat. The yellow color is removed during the process. Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries.

Sweet Almond Oil – contains vitamin E, which helps hydrate, soothe, and moisturize dry or damaged skin.

Sustainably Sourced Palm Oil – An all natural oil derived from pressed palms. The finest food grade quality and sustainably sourced from palm oil farms.

Steric Acid – The U.S Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers stearic acid safe for both consumption as a food additive and for topical use in skin care products. It is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm). Stearic acid is considered a saturated fat. And is used in very small quantities in most of our recipes. Not used in our all natural soaps.

Colorants – All natural micas. Mica is a naturally occurring mineral dust often used in makeup foundations. Mica is a variety of Muscovite with a beautiful reflective pearly luster occurring in the forms of flakes, sheets, and layers. Not used in our all natural soaps.

Essential Oils – Essential oils are compounds extracted from plants. The oils capture the plant’s scent and flavor, or “essence.” Unique aromatic compounds give each essential oil its characteristic essence. Essential oils are obtained through distillation or mechanical methods, such as cold pressing. Once the aromatic chemicals have been extracted, they are combined with a carrier oil to create a product that’s ready for use.

Fragrance Oils – Only the finest, top quality are used in our soaps. Fragrance oils are synthetic. They’re created with a mix of aroma chemicals and natural ingredients like essential oils, extracts, and resins.

Lye – Only food grade lye is used by Cindy’s Soaps. A lye is a metal hydroxide traditionally obtained by leaching wood ashes, or a strong alkali which is highly soluble in water producing caustic basic solutions. “Lye” most used here, refers to sodium hydroxide (NaOH). During saponification all the lye and most of the oils are converted to SOAP.

Saponification: is a chemical reaction by which triglycerides are reacted with lye to produce glycerol and a fatty acid salt called “soap.”

*Some of our soaps contain essential oils and some contain fragrance oils. Our all natural soaps contain no colorants, fragrances, or steric acid.

Other Ingredients in our soaps:

Activated charcoal (or carbon): is created from carbon-rich materials burned at high temperatures. It becomes “activated charcoal” when high temperatures combine with a gas or activating agent to expand its surface area. The charcoal we use is food grade and “virgin” or derived from natural hardwood.

Green tea: is so good for you that it’s even got some researchers raving! Green tea’s biggest benefit? “It’s all about the catechin content,” says Beth Reardon, RD, a Boston nutritionist. Catechins are antioxidants that fight and may even prevent cell damage. Green tea is rich in catechins!

It has astringent properties, that help shrink the pores on your skin, making it less greasy and clean.